?

Log in

Julie   
01:34pm 18/07/2002
  Nicole, how would you feel about turning this into a community (controlled members) and it could be a Julie-Nicole update thing AND a HP role play community! lol. No one will give me a code :(  
     

(4 Owlss | What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
12:50pm 18/07/2002
  I WANT TO START A HARRY POTTER RPG!!! I NEED A CODE TO START ONE THOUGH!!! IF YOU HAVE A LJ CODE COULD YOU PLEASE EMAIL ME (JULIE) AT Musiclvr984@yahoo.com. THANKS! IF YOU GIVE ME THE CODE I'LL LET YOU BE ONE OF THE CHARACTERS!  
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
11:51pm 17/07/2002
  http://hogwartsrpg.pitas.com
Go and if you want to play a HP character (that hasn't been chosen) email JENI and give her the info she needs! (it's on the side bar!)
I'm Hermione :) WHee!
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
05:35pm 17/07/2002
  Damn straight.

"This was supposed to be another Harry Potter summer. But that was before author J.K. Rowling failed to deliver the latest in her seven-book series about the mystical adventures of a boy-wizard. As many parents and educators will attest, the books' real magic is that they hold kids spellbound — and get them reading. Yet, even without the latest sequel, signs suggest that magic may live on. (From USA Today.)"
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Nicole   
01:54pm 13/07/2002
  Oh wait Harry's is good too, especially the part at the end about weakness from his head. ^_^

The name of Harry gives you a very individual, reserved, serious nature. You stick stubbornly to your ideas or decisions, in spite of any appeals or advice; you are not willing to accept a compromise. You prefer to be alone with your own thoughts, rather than in the company of others. This name restricts spontaneity in association and the fluency of your verbal expression. When you are required to express yourself in personal matters requiring finesse and diplomacy, you feel awkward and embarrassed. Although you realize perfectly well what is expected of you, you are unable to find the right words, and hence you end up saying something inappropriate in a candid way. You can express your deeper thoughts and feelings best through writing. Your friendships and personal associations are rather restricted, being limited to those of a similar nature who can understand and accept your rather straightforward yet reserved manner. You are steadfast and loyal, and do not allow gossip or anything belittling to be said against those whom you accept in friendship. You find satisfaction in being outdoors or in getting out into nature, or in dealing with the products of the earth. There is originality and depth of thought contained in this name, particularly along practical and mathematical lines. This name can adversely affect the health of your respiratory organs, the heart and lungs. Also, you are prone to suffer from weaknesses centering in the head.
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Nicoley   
01:53pm 13/07/2002
  Oh name analysis! What could be more fun?!?! These are the only ones I found to be true though. But they're still fun!

Hermione

The name of Hermione gives you a responsible, reserved, and dignified nature, able to find a certain amount of success in anything you undertake. You have an appreciation for the finer and deeper aspects of life. Your scholarly, studious interests incline you to art, literature, philosophy, music, and drama. You wonder about the deeper aspects of life contained in religious theories and occult beliefs. Others may consider you to be aloof and unemotional since you often find it difficult to express spontaneously. They could interpret your quietness as disinterest and aloofness, for they do not realize the depth of your feelings and thoughts. You require time alone, especially in the outdoors, to cope with the pressures of life.


Fleur

Your name of Fleur causes you to place considerable importance upon the material aspect of life. You have an eye for quality, desiring always the very best that money can buy, and you are not content with anything that is second best. You are quick to size up others, and this appraisal is based upon their physical appearance, their clothes, and whether they have achieved material success and the standards of quality that you have set in your own mind. You have a keen business sense, knowing a lucrative proposition when it is presented, and it is likely others would come to you for business counsel. You are a capable leader and organizer who should never be in a subordinate position. You have the ability to organize and see the whole picture where any prospective business venture is concerned. It is a name, however, which almost destroys the finer, sensitive qualities that should be expressed. It makes spontaneous, natural expression difficult.


Cedric

As Cedric you seek change, travel, new opportunities, and new challenges. Your active, restless nature demands action and you dislike system and monotony. As you are versatile and capable, you could do any job well, although you would not like to do menial tasks. Having considerable vision, you could be adept at formulating new, more effective ways of doing things. You could organize the work of others, though in your impatience to see the job done efficiently, you would likely step right in and do it yourself. You could work well in sales and promotion, and would not be afraid to risk a gamble as the name gives you much self-confidence. You do not find contentment in the routine tasks and responsibilities that are associated with home and family or with administrative detail in the business world, so you have to guard against frustration and even moods of depression over your personal responsibilities. The restlessness this name creates could find an outlet in caustic, irritable expression.
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
~Julie~   
10:09pm 09/07/2002
  LOLOL! This is hilarious!


HARRY POTTER FANS
You're Too Big a Fan When...

You mutter nonsense latin words under your breath.
You call your least favorite teacher Snape.
Your computer says You've Got Mail; and you run outside looking for an owl.
You ask for a broom for Christmas.
Every time you turn on a flashlight you mutter "lumos" under your breath.
You sort everyone you meet into four categories. (Gryffindor, Ravenclaw, Hufflepuff and Slytherin.)

You had to go to the hospital after you broke your nose running headfirst into the wall between platform's nine and ten.

You try to turn your brother into a bouncing ferret.
You point a normal things like parking meters and say;Look at the things these muggles dream up!

You collect plugs.
You try on every piece of silvery fabric your mom has to see if you turn invisible
You take a pencil and say Accio Dictionary
When it is windy you take a long branch up to a swaying tree and try to press a knot to freeze it

You shake every kid's hand if he has black hair and glasses
You run into every alley expecting to find Gringotts
Everytime you enter a bathroom you mutter "Pine Fresh"
You call every big, black dog "Snuffles"
You call the local haunted house's poltergeist "Peeves"
When you crack eggs you stick them in the bathtup and stick your head after them and expecting them to sing

On Halloween you celebrate Nearly Headless Nick's deathday
You try to see the grim in your snowglobe or tea

Seeing as I DO almost all those things, I'd say I'm a bit obsessed! Hell, I say lumos when I turn on a bloody overhead light! Waaaah!
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
06:43pm 02/07/2002
  You know what I realized? It's completely irrelevant to EVERYTHING, but Hagrid was expelled June 13, 1942. Or at least that's when Aragog escaped from the castle/when Tom "accused" Rubeus. That was BEFORE Dumbledore's great defeat of the dark wizard Grindlewald. Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. *I'm a loser baby, so why don't you kill me*  
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
It's Julie...I update far too much.   
01:37pm 02/07/2002
  You know what sucks? I've been reading CoS for the past 2 nights, and I'll come across something that will be a TOTAL REVELATION to me, and then in the morning I'll forget it. So now I'm gonna have a notebook and pen with me when I read. I'm on "The Polyjuice Potion". I'm going a little slower than usual cuz I'm tryin to pick it apart. I never realized how much I want to PUNCH Ernie MacMillan in the face! If I was Harry I woulda started a brawl right then and there. Hmph. Damn he's a PURE-BLOOD and he's a damn muggle! Hmph. See this is why the HP series is so great, it can get people (I.E. Me and Nicoley) this happy, angry, scared, sad, 'joyful,' etc. So I guess I'll lighten up on Jo a LITTLE BIT. I'd rather read the BEST HP book EVER a little late than get it now and be totally disappointed. *siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhh*  
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
04:47pm 01/07/2002
  Nicoley! AH! Ok, so I need to know if you can do the party ON July 31 FOR SURE. And since we're the "hostesses", do you wanna dress up? (I just wanna look HPy!!) Yes, HPy is now a word! We could borrow some of the old HSHS black grad robes and put the little house emblem on it, and I could crimp my hair and fluff it and be hermione! WHEEEEE!

P.S. I dun think we'll be able to play quidditch, the thing will start between 5 n 6, and I dun think ppl are gonna wanna be sweaty or have to bring other clothes. We can do it another time though! WHEE! And give me alllllll your ideas!
 
     

(3 Owlss | What do YOU think??)

 
Its Nicoley!!   
12:54pm 01/07/2002
 
mood: bouncy
I was reading book three yesterday. I overlooked how good that book is. It was my least favorite, but I dunno. It's so good. It's so so sad though. Esp when Sirius says to Harry "You are truely your father's son." Or when Dumbledor tells Harry that he found a piece of his father in himself and all that good stuff. Its just sad. Yah. Its hysterical at the end though when Harry tells Veron that his Godfather is a convivted murderer on the run. Lolol. I crack up every time.
 
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)

 
OMFOMFOMFOMF it's Julie.   
10:55pm 30/06/2002
  It is 10:55 PM. In exactly 1 hour and 5 minutes, I will be able to READ HARRY POTTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! should I finish Castle of Otranto first though? Hmm let me think...NO!!!! I swear, once my clock says 12 BAM! Open up Chamber of Secrets!!




So let's look at those 3 months in retrospect. The purpose was 1.) To make my mommy happy and 2.) to DECREASE my interest in HP.

Now let's see. My mommy is angry because it's still all I talk about, and I'm even MORE interested in it since Nicoley's logics...Hmm. So it was pointless. Hmm. Well hey it shows I CAN do something. Hmm.
 
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)

 
Me again   
03:07pm 30/06/2002
  OK, LOTS of pics! Nicoley, Christian looks bad in his shot :( oh well. And the good pics have anti-copying writing on them, but the others are cool.

http://www.the-leaky-cauldron.org/COSPics.html
 
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)

 
Julie again   
03:02pm 30/06/2002
  WHAT THE BLOODY HELL.

"According to the WorldNetDaily, teen-agers who have read Harry Potter books or have seen the Harry Potter movie were more likely to have experimented with psychic or occult activities than those teens who had not.
Harry Potter will be behind closed doors next year, and at least one Cedarville [Arkansas] parent says that’s fine with her. Angie Haney, who has two children attending Cedarville schools, said earlier this week she is pleased the Cedarville School District has agreed to make the J.K. Rowling book series less accessible to students. The books will be available in the library, but students must provide a permission slip from parents before checking out the top-selling books. (From The Times Record; thanks to TWW for the link.)"


Um, ok, are you stupid or something? Yah sure I was a little Wiccan for a while, but I didn't go join the bloody dark side for goodness sakes! Grr...I got ALL the CoS pics tho so I'll post the link next. Bloody muggles.
 
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)

 
Julie   
11:52pm 27/06/2002
  WTF???

"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" will be published "when it's delivered," Chairman Nigel Newton said in an interview. "We don't need it to meet our targets."


Yes you do you motherfucker!!! You think the MOVIE will bring in as much $$ as the damn books? Wait, I forgot, Americans are bloody STUPID, so it could...shut up you fucking muggle!
 
     

(6 Owlss | What do YOU think??)

 
C'est Julie   
02:04pm 27/06/2002
  Ok, this is the 2nd half of the HP addicts. :) Nicoley I'm trying a new background, if u dun like it just take it off i dun care! I tried the Sean Biggerstaff one and it didn't work! :( but if u find something better go ahead n put it on...darkmark has some good wallpapers, those could be usable  
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
ME AND JULIE MADE A BREAKTHROUGH!   
11:11pm 26/06/2002
 
mood: accomplished
ooboycrazy247oo: AGGGH
SPaZTaSTiC984: lol...HP anxiety?
ooboycrazy247oo: i almost understand
ooboycrazy247oo: what i mean
ooboycrazy247oo: about quirrels quote
SPaZTaSTiC984: hmm
ooboycrazy247oo: c if you can follow me here....
SPaZTaSTiC984: ok
ooboycrazy247oo: harry had the choice, to be in gryffindor or slytherin
ooboycrazy247oo: right?
ooboycrazy247oo: the sorthing hat said he would do "well" in slytherin
SPaZTaSTiC984: yah
ooboycrazy247oo: so that means he could become very powerful, right?
SPaZTaSTiC984: yess
ooboycrazy247oo: now whats the most common trait of slytherins
SPaZTaSTiC984: power hungry...ness
ooboycrazy247oo: yes! exactly!
ooboycrazy247oo: now....dumbledor said that because harry didnt want to be in slytherin, it made him different from the other slytherins
ooboycrazy247oo: well we can equate this w/ good vs evil, and harry chose to be good by saying that he'd never go to the dark side, even though he had definate potential to be worse maybe even than ykw
ooboycrazy247oo: ok...but what do all the death eaters want from being faithful to ykw?
SPaZTaSTiC984: hahaha
SPaZTaSTiC984: POWER
ooboycrazy247oo: YES
ooboycrazy247oo: and "There is no good and evil, only power and those too weak to seek it"
SPaZTaSTiC984: YES but Harry rejected it!
SPaZTaSTiC984: u better get to a point sooner or later!
ooboycrazy247oo: but thats as close as i can get!!
ooboycrazy247oo: im ALMOST there
ooboycrazy247oo: so ykw and the d.e's think harrys weak?
SPaZTaSTiC984: When did this happen?
SPaZTaSTiC984: what?
ooboycrazy247oo: when did what happen?
SPaZTaSTiC984: when does it say ykw think harry is weak?
ooboycrazy247oo: well if he chose not to take power?
ooboycrazy247oo: but i dont no
SPaZTaSTiC984: well do u think ykw just said that to intimidate harry?
SPaZTaSTiC984: to make him THINK he was weak?
SPaZTaSTiC984: Cuz we all know harry could whoop his ass once he's all grown and stuff
SPaZTaSTiC984: or we think?
SPaZTaSTiC984: OOOWW
ooboycrazy247oo: no....i think the death eaters believe that
ooboycrazy247oo: so do the slytherins
ooboycrazy247oo: they all want power
ooboycrazy247oo: they dont MEAN to be evil
SPaZTaSTiC984: hmm
SPaZTaSTiC984: yah it's just...IN them
SPaZTaSTiC984: like I want sean biggerstaff, I can't control that!
ooboycrazy247oo: maybe its like.....
ooboycrazy247oo: wanting power= evilness and not wanting power= goodness?
ooboycrazy247oo: i dont know what i mean!
SPaZTaSTiC984: hmm
SPaZTaSTiC984: or...conscience?
ooboycrazy247oo: wait.....i have a half formed thought
ooboycrazy247oo: lol
SPaZTaSTiC984: lol ok
SPaZTaSTiC984: maybe I can help form it
ooboycrazy247oo: but i dont know what i meaaaan but i have the idea
ooboycrazy247oo: agh
ooboycrazy247oo: ok....
ooboycrazy247oo: lemme think
ooboycrazy247oo: ok the slytherins dont sit back and think "when I grown up I want to be evil." They think 'I want to be powerful." The death eaters dont say "yah...were evil" they say "Damn man we have some power"
SPaZTaSTiC984: lol
SPaZTaSTiC984: or "I want MORE power"
ooboycrazy247oo: do you kinda see what im getting at??
SPaZTaSTiC984: they always want more
ooboycrazy247oo: yah
SPaZTaSTiC984: and really the only slytherin they say is like that is malfoy
SPaZTaSTiC984: but I spose Jo just didn't go into details there and she left us to ASSUME, little bitch.
ooboycrazy247oo: yah but its the most common trait of slytheins to be power-hungry and ambitious....not evil
ooboycrazy247oo: so
SPaZTaSTiC984: aaaah
ooboycrazy247oo: ugh i dunno where to go from there!
SPaZTaSTiC984: Hmm
ooboycrazy247oo: like....
SPaZTaSTiC984: well let's see how this fits into Harry and ykw
ooboycrazy247oo: maybe there really IS no good and evil
SPaZTaSTiC984: Well yah there is, Dumbledore is pretty damn powerful but he's the goodest wizard I know of
SPaZTaSTiC984: lol goodest
ooboycrazy247oo: thats what i was thinking...and it ruins everything!
ooboycrazy247oo: OH!
SPaZTaSTiC984: ??
ooboycrazy247oo: YKW IS AFRAID OF DUMBLEDOR BECAUSE HE HAS MORE POWER THAN YKW
SPaZTaSTiC984: YES!
ooboycrazy247oo: ITS NOT ABOUT GOOD AND EVIL THERE!
ooboycrazy247oo: ITS ABOUT POWER!
SPaZTaSTiC984: That's why DD (DumbleDore) is the only wizard ykw fears!
SPaZTaSTiC984: he's jealous!
ooboycrazy247oo: YESS!!!!
ooboycrazy247oo: AGGGH!
SPaZTaSTiC984: AAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!!
ooboycrazy247oo: We are sooooo good!
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
YAY!!!!   
09:25pm 26/06/2002
 
mood: crazy
HA!!!!!!!!!! I think im on to something here....

I KNOW theres something more to harry and voldies wands than the same core....

so i just looked up Yew Tree, which is the wood that voldies wand is made of. Yew trees symbolize immortality, and the wood is poisonous! That makes soooo so so much sense! ykw even SAYS he has come close than any other person on that path to immortality....and poisen...just...yes! And I cant find alot about Holly, which makes harrys wand, but i DID find a myth that says that Holly REPELS pioson.

Hm....i c how it is.
 
     

(What do YOU think??)

 
Ramble Ramble   
09:02pm 26/06/2002
 
mood: frustrated
Ok....I was reading rumors for the 5th book, and it's been known for a long while that we'll find out something about Lily. Something big. Well people are being downright stupid about that.

They're saying that Lily used to be a death eater. Ok that's fine so far, and it proves why y.k.w. wanted to kill the potters. Then they say that Voldie and Lily were married, and they had harry.

well, that explains alot....like how theyr connected in all those weird ways. But its just a little too star wars. I'm sorry. It's like.. "Harry...I...am....your.....father....." Ok I'm sorry no. It's just too far fetched. And if voldie was harry's father, why is harry's middle name James, after James Potter? And thats besides the fact that Voldie is 25 yrs older than Lily.

Which leads some people to say that Lily is Voldemort's daughter. Ok....Lily has a sister. Named Petunia. did you forget?!?!? And she's not a witch. Voldie is half blood....and he hates muggles and mudbloods, so he wouldnt have married eithe of them, and in that case, they could not have a muggle daughter...Petunia. Although it would explain possibly why petunia hated lily....if she got to be a witch...she would have been jealous. But it just doesnt work. And thats besides the fact that harry saw his grandparents in the mirror of erised, and none of them were voldemort.

Harry and Voldie must be related....but not through lily. We don't know alot about James' family though. Be we do know that Harry, Voldie, and James have black hair. But we also know that Tom (voldie was an only child.) Because his mother died in childbirth, and his father left and, and was promtly murdered 7-8 years later. And Voldie is about 25 yrs older than James...so they cannot even be half bros through Tom sr.

Theres so many rumors about Lily being involved with the dark side though.....but there were ridiculous rumors about the 4th book too. I dont believe that Lily was ever on the dark side.

Ugh.
 
     

(1 Owls | What do YOU think??)